?

Log in

No account? Create an account
O Solitude! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
soumanyon

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

poem-Semantics [Oct. 24th, 2006|12:59 am]
soumanyon
[mood |guiltyguilty]

Semantics

The blood shed floods and drowns the parched earth.
The "ethnic cleansers" can't see that blood does not wash away blood;
It only erodes at humanity.

The world turns away from the violence;
The more we forget, the less we remember,
So the lesson has changed into, "Lest we remember."

The walls of Warsaw were demolished,
The barbed wire of Auschwitz unraveled,
only to be recycled another place, another time.

Indignation howls, and righteous anger burns,
but too quickly the voices tire, the fuel exhausted;
The roars lack courage, the fire lacks heat.

When will the world's sight clear?
When the dust of action settles,
and white dust covers the bone-dry ground.

-----

I was trying to write a poem on the subject of "diversity"...and here's the product of that brainstorm. I suppose a better title might be "sucker-punched," because that's how even I felt after I wrote it (and rewrote it and rewrote it...) and reread it.
linkpost comment

quiz [Oct. 18th, 2006|12:26 am]
soumanyon
[Current Location |dorm]
[mood |confusedconfused]
[music |TMR]







What Kind of Smile are You?




You're the smirk,a frown-smile hybrid that's a little bit cocky and usually associated with evil or arrogant,but attractive people.You probably just don't give a damn,but it's everyone else's fault if you don't because you're too awesome to have any real faults.
Take this quiz!








Quizilla |
Join

| Make A Quiz | More Quizzes | Grab Code

linkpost comment

DoF 13 [Oct. 14th, 2006|10:59 pm]
soumanyon
[Tags|]
[mood |accomplishedaccomplished]
[music |Faith--Hyde]

Hey look, I'm not dead. Well, I finally made myself start writing again, which is more difficult than I'd expected, after only a few months...or maybe almost a year...O_o; oops.

So I definitely wrote chapter 14 of Dream of Forever intending to use it as chapter 13, but then I realized it'd be easier to include my backstory of Kei before that, thus in chapter 13, Kei is still in the clutches of evil!Tetsu, although it's another flashback-type thing like Kei's dream from...chapter 3? I think...o.o;

Without further babbling, here it is:

Dream of Forever-chapter 13Collapse )

So there it is. Chapter 14 won't take nearly as long...um...it's actually mostly written already, I just have to edit it because writing after sitting on my lazy butt for months is kinda awkward.

Oh and other news...HYDE's Slim's concert was abso-freakin'-lutely the best night of life.

Rambling about my first HYDE concert!Collapse )

I'll get around to posting a pic of the drumstick...sometime. And maybe the pics of the outside of Slim's and standing in line and shivering.

Only criticism: that we weren't allowed to take pictures. :( because those would've been some freaking awesome pictures...with him RIGHT THERE in front of me... -sigh- but those images will be imprinted in my head forever anyway.

Definitely buy the DVD, because I'm sure it'll be awesome (and maybe you'll see me on the documentary footage. xDD)

But hopefully Hyde never sees this...otherwise he'd be like, "shit, that idiot girl who keeps writing the gay crap about my Moon Child stint was there and I missed my chance to off her?"

xDDD
linkpost comment

Erm... [Apr. 2nd, 2006|11:04 am]
soumanyon
[mood |crappycrappy]
[music |Trust--L'Arc~en~Ciel]

Crappity crap crap.

I haven't vanished off the face of the Earth, but everything that was on my laptop did, a few weeks ago.

It died. The entire thing. The harddrive is completely wiped and won't even start up anymore. All of my Hyde PVs, pics, fics, music, concerts, everything. I never thought I'd kill my laptop, since I'm always so careful with it. And I still don't know why it died. So I never backed anything up. Really kicking myself for that one.

So I'm on the desktop right now, but I get maybe an hour on this a week, with all the competition and the fact that it's almost dead, with about 4gb left of free space and my daddy not installing the ext hard drive. So no downloading anything for me.

And writing (or rewriting) fics doesn't exactly work with the sibling looking over the shoulder all the time.

What does this mean?

Most likely that I'll take even longer to post anything. I hate the word 'hiatus' but it might be applicable. Right now, I'm working on rewriting Shu's fic (since I've taken much too long on it already) but that's not exactly sibling-friendly, ne? Ugh, I hate rewriting stuff. It never turns out the way I wanted it to.

And I'll be around a lot less. >.> Gahh...

Quick rundown of life these fast few weeks:

-3 medals at SO
-decent GPA this quarter (heck of a lot better than the last 3)
-got KH2: funness
-Max walks!
-going to that most-likely college--it's official! (dude, that's such a weird feeling!)

And that's about it in the life of Sou.
link4 comments|post comment

Shu-chan=awesomeness [Mar. 10th, 2006|02:28 am]
soumanyon
[mood |impressedooh, pretty!]
[music |Kurenai--X Japan]

First of all, as a superGravifangirl, whenever I see Shuichi, I shorten it to Shu and whenever I see Shu, I tag on the -chan. ^^; I've just been used to it, having it as a nickname for...oh, 2-3 years or so. So hopefully I don't offend by calling you Shu-chan, since you're all formal with the "Soumanyon-san!"

xD (btw, just Sou is fine. Soumanyon is too long to type out. Anyone, everyone, just use Sou and save your fingers for those Gakuhai ficcies, ne?)

Anyway, onto the subject of this post...

OMFG.

Go here. Now. Yes, right now. And worship.
link1 comment|post comment

College [Mar. 8th, 2006|10:18 pm]
soumanyon
[mood |satisfiedsatisfied]
[music |Cpop]

Went to a meeting for the current most-likely college choice tonight. That was fun. -_-;;;

Well, I did decide a couple important things...Collapse )

Anyway, this entire post applies to no one but me and it's dreadfully tiring reading to anyone but me. So as a reward, um...well, I don't have it now but I'm working very hard on it! Seriously, I have it outlined and everything: Shu's fic!

Prepare for seriously OOC-Hyde. It's a messed up story. I'm deviating from my strict Hyde-as-angel characterization and going for the darker side. Gackt has reason to be scared, oh yes, muahaha.

school blah blahCollapse )

So yeah. Life's good. Busy, very busy, but I like it this way.

I really wish there was the option to hide sections of a post, make them private. I hate having to make a whole separate post for my more diary-esque entries.
link10 comments|post comment

Bio Project [Mar. 1st, 2006|04:08 am]
soumanyon
[mood |sleepysleepy]
[music |Kurenai--X Japan]

Hey, will ya look at that?

4AM.

Working on my biology project.

Sorry that I've been slacking on reading friend's pages, comments, etc these past few days/week. Sooo busy, would not believe!

Ugh.

Now for 2 hours of sleep before I get to get up, go to school, and present it! Yay. Go me.

I'm hungry.

short rant on X JapanCollapse )
link4 comments|post comment

Apps [Feb. 16th, 2006|12:50 am]
soumanyon
[mood |blahblah]
[music |Midnight Celebration--Hyde (research!)]

College WhiningCollapse )

I twisted my leg really weirdly getting up this morning and I guess I pulled my left gastrocnemeus or something. It really hurts and I'm limping like Shinji now. Owwie. Damn.

It wasn't a good day. Maybe that's why I worked on my workingtitle-Bad Day fic. xD It amuses me how I have 2 jrock fics and 1 moon child fic that I'm working on, in addition to everything on ff.net. And Hyde's different in all of them. In Lavender, he's a crybaby/wannabe-tough-guy kiddo. In Bad Day, he's grumpy, sick, and bitchy. In the Moon Child fic, he's hurt, angsting, depressed, and suicidal.

xD The many faces of Haido-sama. I love him (as an artist as well as as a character to write). It seems like his personality can be whatever you want it to be.

Although...

I have to admit I've never written seme-Hyde before...much less with uke-gackt!! X.x; I have no idea how to go about that. It'll be interesting, though, I suppose. It isn't as if they'll act much different but uh..."seme" and "uke" sort of imply some over PG-13 content. ^^;;;

shu...again. ^^Collapse )

Oh yeah, and here's another snippet, this time from the bad day fic. (no title as of yet)

---

"Ever had the feeling that someone up there just doesn’t like you? Ever had one of those days when everything that can go wrong, does? Ever had one of those days when everything, whether it can or can’t, should or shouldn’t go wrong still manages to do so?

Yeah, this was one of those days."


---

I'm bound to writing Jrock/Moon Child in first person, Hyde's perspective. I should attempt a different POV sometime or another. -sweatdrop-

That fic's going pretty slowly, though. I've been working on it for a few weeks now and I've done...a little over 1,500 words. -big sweatdrop-
link16 comments|post comment

snippet [Feb. 15th, 2006|12:24 am]
soumanyon
[mood |indescribableindescribable]
[music |Season's Call--Hyde]

the accompanying chat--yes, snippets, too, can have authors' notes!Collapse )

I don't want to give away spoilers, but here's a teaser:

---

"So kindergarten passed in that way, with frequent poundings and teasing. I was never a good student from the beginning. Every other little kid seized on colors and painting time with relish. I was inept, the one who always got the ruler across his knuckles for painting a blue sun in a yellow sky."

---

Why am I so obsessed with colours? It's Hyde's influence, I swear. Next I'll get obsessed with death and before you know it, you'll see photos of me in a coffin or lying in a cemetary.

-shudder- Hyde needs to stop doing that. He's immortal. He'll never leave, ne?

Anyway. There it is. ^^; (now wait, oh...6 months or so, till I actually post the first chapter! xD)

kowtowing apologies to aoi_shuCollapse )

boring school stuffCollapse )
link9 comments|post comment

question [Feb. 14th, 2006|01:29 am]
soumanyon
[mood |contemplativecontemplative]
[music |Coming Closer--Smile]

After seeing the Season's Call PV, I realized that I have no idea who Hyde's solo bandmates are.

Anyone care to shine a light on this?

Oh, and Happy Valentine's Day!!

Yeah, I completely forgot until I had already posted and saw the date on the post. Is it really?? I thought it was tomorrow (as in wednesday).

Dude, I suck at being a girl. The date's going to crack up when he hears that I forgot. I'm the female half of the relationship, the one who's supposed to dwell on these things. He so loves to throw these moments in my face. Bastard.

(lovable bastard...who can deal with the fact that I'm head over heels for Hyde. ^-^; what more can a girl/obsessed fan ask for?)

Maybe I won't tell him about this whole forgetting business. xD
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]